The school is managed by the Headteacher, together with the Deputy HeadteacherAssistant Head teachers and Phase Group Leaders.  Together, they provide the strategic direction and high expectations which drive school improvement and ensure standards of excellence.

In addition to class teaching, Leaders of Learning have responsibility for leading and resourcing specialist areas of the curriculum.

We recognise that our staff is the most valuable resource we have at Goodmayes;   All members of our staff team are committed and enthusiastic.  Together, through their care, guidance and support, they create a nurturing environment in which our children thrive and excel.

Our staff for 2020 – 21 is as follows:

Senior Leadership Team

HeadteacherMrs Samina Jaffar

Mrs Samina Jaffar

Acting Deputy Head/ Designated Safeguarding Lead Ms Winsome Fletcher

Ms Winsome Fletcher

Acting Deputy Head/Deputy Designated Safeguarding LeadMrs Huma Perwiz

Mrs Huma Perwiz

Acting Assistant HeadMiss Millie Davis

Miss Millie Davis

Acting Assistant HeadMiss Taiba Hussain

Miss Taiba Hussain

Phase Leaders

Upper Phase Leader – Y5 & 6 Leader of Learning – MathsMiss Millie Davis

Miss Millie Davis

Middle Phase Leader – Y3 & 4Miss Taiba Hussain

Miss Taiba Hussain

Lower Phase Leader – Y1 & 2Mrs Joanne Barnard

Mrs Joanne Barnard

Phase Group Leaders – EYFSMrs Jenny Vas & Miss Jade Bush

Mrs Jenny Vas & Miss Jade Bush

Admin

PA to the Headteacher, Office Manager, Clerk to GovernorsMrs Elaine Shaw

Mrs Elaine Shaw

School Business ManagerMrs Sue Kotecha

Mrs Sue Kotecha

Data Manager/Admissions & AttendanceMr John Fisher

Mr John Fisher

Admin StaffMrs Harvinder Sharma & Mrs Nicola Skinner

Mrs Harvinder Sharma & Mrs Nicola Skinner

Other Staff

SENCOMs Cathy Burns

Ms Cathy Burns

Learning Mentor/Parent Support Advisor (Maternity Leave)Mrs Dimple Bhardwaj

Mrs Dimple Bhardwaj

Learning Mentor/Parent Support Advisor Miss Lucie Kanalosova

Miss Lucie Kanalosova

IT Technician (Part-Time) Mr Derek Deslnades

Mr Derek Deslandes

SEND Administrator Mrs Judith Jacobs

Mrs Judith Jacobs

Teaching Staff

(Nursery) Miss Zahra Mastan (Supply) & Mrs Cathy Pugh
(Class RB) Miss Jade Bush Phase Group Leader EYFS
(Class RC) Mrs Husna ChowdhuryLeader of Learning – Geography
(Class RX) Mrs Charlotte Cable & Mrs Jenny Vas

Phase Group Leader EYFS

(Class 1M) Miss Sarah Malik
(Class 1B) Mrs Fazila Patni
(Class 1K) Miss Anjli KundiLeader of Learning – PHSE
(Class 2B) Mrs Joanne Barnard & Mrs Daniela IonPhase Group Leader Y1 & 2, EMA Teacher
(Class 2L) Mrs Klodeta Limani
(Class 2R) Mrs Noreen Riaz
(Class 3H) Miss Taiba Hussain & Mrs Samera AhmedLeading Practitioner for English, Phase Group Leader Y3 & 4
(Class 3M) Miss Sumeyye Meric (NQT)
(Class 3P) Mrs Karen HowesLeader of Learning – Music
(Class 4A) Miss Faiza Akter
(Class 4B) Mrs Harmeet Basra
(Class 4G) Mrs Manu Ghai
(Class 5B) Mrs Aleha Begum & Mrs Katie MarksLeader of Learning – History & PPA (Computing) – Leader of Learning – Computing
(Class 5Q) Miss Aini Butt Leader of Learning – Philosophy for Children
(Class 5J) Mr Steve Jeanne-Rose, & Mrs Kulwinder BassiLeader of Learning – French
(Class 6R) Ms Eve Rech
(Class 6D) Miss Millie Davis & Mrs Shabnam AshrafPhase Group Leader Y5 & 6, Leader of Learning – Maths, supply
(Class 6S) Mrs Archna Sirohi Leader of Learning – Science
Mrs Kulwinder Bassi
Mrs Katie Marks
Miss Mohsina Aiyub
PPA (PE) – Leader of Learning – PE
PPA (Computing) – Leader of Learning – Computing
PPA cover
Miss Daniela Ion EMA Teacher
Mrs Seema Parmanand Instructor – Maths Interventions/Groups
Miss Julia Halpin Interventions Y6 – Supply
Miss Karen Proctor Interventions – Supply
Mrs Parvinder KaurInstructor – PPA EYFS & KS1
Mrs Cathy Pugh & Mrs Parvinder KaurNursery Nurses
Mrs Nahid Pirzada (part-time), Mrs Nudrat Ansari Mrs Neelam Hoque HLTA, Senior SEND TA
Mrs Gemini Bharakhda Mrs Dee Clark Mrs Gudinder Digpal Mrs Renata Mlynarczyk Mrs Chris Young Ms Saba Ali (Apprentice)Teaching Assistants
Mrs Alka Dua Mrs Jintana Jamieson Mrs Maria Owoko Mrs Dorela Zeneli LSA
Mrs Rajni Marwaha Mrs Meha Mathur Mrs Alison Penfield Mrs Rita Vaghela Miss Astrid Voiry Mrs Poonam Limbachiya Miss Mia Mullins Mrs Vida Arhin Mrs Fahmida Bristry Miss Tina KaurTeaching Assistants/LSA
Ms Elaine Shaw/Mrs Sue Kotecha/Mr John Fisher/Mrs Harvinder Sharma/Ms Nicky Skinner/Mr Derek Deslandes/Mrs Judith JacobsP.A./Office Manager/School Business Manager/Data Manager/Technology & Curriculum Administrator/Educational Visits/Clubs IT Technician (part-time)/SEND Adminstrator
Mrs Esther Ashley Mrs Jaswinder Authi Mrs Shamail Hanif Mrs Hayley Harvey Mrs Jintana Jamieson Mrs Eileen Johnson Mrs Sarbjit Nijjar Mrs Rachna Patel Mrs Catherine Pugh Mrs Sarbjit Sambi Mrs Freeha Shah Mrs Mari Topallaj Mrs Mohinder Veghal Mrs Christine Young Mrs Shazia Malik Mrs Shital VyasMidday Assistants
Mrs Esther Ashley Mrs Sarbjit Nijjar Miss Mary Noonan Mrs Mohinder Veghal Mrs Rositsa Dimitrova Mrs Sarbjit SambiCleaners
Miss Hanna Choudhary, Mrs Dimple Bhardwaj, Miss Emily BrownMaternity Leave
Miss Lucie KanalosovaLearning Mentor/PSA
Translate »